Listen to the latest songs, only on JioSaavn.com
 

World Youth Chess Championship: India Start On A Bright Note

Updated: 02 October 2019 21:21 IST

World Youth Chess Championship: Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa, Woman Candidate Master Mrudul Dehankar and Woman International Master Divya Deshmukh scored emphatic victories in Round 1.

World Youth Chess Championship: India Start On A Bright Note
Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa beat Italy's Botta Massimiliano in 35 moves. © Twitter

India began their campaign in the World Youth Chess Championship (WYCC) on a thumping note, with Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa, Woman Candidate Master Mrudul Dehankar and Woman International Master Divya Deshmukh scoring emphatic victories in Round 1 in Mumbai on Wednesday. Fourteen-year-old prodigy Praggnanandhaa, who has opted to play in the Under-18 category, beat Italy's Botta Massimiliano in 35 moves, a media release issued in Mumbai said. Mrudul, India's top player in U-16 Girls, had it far easier, overcoming Kristyn Otrubova of Czech Republic in 19 moves.

Mrudul started the game with her kings pawn while Kristyn opted for the Sicilian Defence.

Mrudul pounced on a couple of inaccuracies on moves 12 and 13 to take charge of the board.  Six moves later, Kristyn had no option but to resign.

In the same group, top seed Woman Candidate Master Leya Garifullina of Russia too began with a convincing win over Bangladesh's Woman FIDE Master Noshin Anjum.

Leya, playing white, opted for the popular Ruy-Lopezopening. She craftily dragged her opponent into a winning end-game and eventually emerged victorious on the 39th move.

Early Results:

Open U-18:

Shant Sargsyan (Arm) bt Vladyslav Sydoryka (Ukr) 1-0; Massimiliano Botta (Ita) lost to R Praggnanandhaa (Ind) 01; Aryan Gholami (Iri) bt VojtechSramek (Cze) 1-0; Vedant Panesar (Ind) drew with Viktor Gazik (Svk)

Girls U-18:

Polina Shuvalova (Rus) bt KristynaLaurincova (Cze) 1-0; Kseniya Zeliantsova (Blr) bt Anna Afonasieva (Rus) 1-0

Open U-16:

Moke Hans Niemann (USA) bt SaiKarthik (Ind) 1-0; Costamilan Tomiello (Bra) lost to Mamikon Gharibyan (Arm); Daghli Arash (Iri) bt Szymon Skurniak (Pol)1-0

Girls U-16:

Leya Garifullina (Rus) bt Anjum Noshin (Ban)1-0; Mrudul Dehankar (Ind) bt Kristyn Otrubova (Cze)

Open U-14:

Vinay Jumani (Ind) lost to Volodar Murzin (Rus) 0-1;Aydin Suleymanli (Aze) bt LMST De Silva (Sri) 1-0; Pranav Anand (Ind) bt Manish Kadam (Ind) 1-0

Girls U-14:

Divya Deshmukh (Ind) bt Marium Fatima (Ind) 1-0; Anastas Abdala (Chi) lost to Rakshitta Ravi (Ind).

Comments
Topics mentioned in this article Chess
Highlights
  • R Praggnanandhaa beat Italy's Botta Massimiliano in 35 moves
  • Praggnanandhaa, 14, opted to play in the Under-18 category
  • Mrudul Dehankar overcame Kristyn Otrubova of Czech Republic in 19 moves
Related Articles
Coronavirus: FIDE Stops Candidates Tournament Midway After Russia Bans Flights
Coronavirus: FIDE Stops Candidates Tournament Midway After Russia Bans Flights
Viswanathan Anand Waiting For Suitable Time To "Fly Back" Home From Germany, Says Wife
Viswanathan Anand Waiting For Suitable Time To "Fly Back" Home From Germany, Says Wife
Viswanathan Anand, Koneru Humpy To Lead India In Chess Olympiad
Viswanathan Anand, Koneru Humpy To Lead India In Chess Olympiad
Cairns Cup: Indias Koneru Humpy, Dronavalli Harika Held To Draws
Cairns Cup: India's Koneru Humpy, Dronavalli Harika Held To Draws
Viswanathan Anand Shares Day-Night Test Experience With Magnus Carlsen
Viswanathan Anand Shares Day-Night Test Experience With Magnus Carlsen
Advertisement