Commonwealth Games 2018: India At Gold Coast, Day 7

Updated: 10 April 2018 18:48 IST

With pistol shooter Heena Sidhu adding her second CWG 2018 medal to Indias kitty, the team entered Day 7 of competitions looking to add a substantial number of medals to the list, with events like boxing, individual events of badminton and table tennis and more shooting to come. Day 7 could be a promising for India at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018.

Commonwealth Games 2018: India At Gold Coast, Day 7
MC Mary Kom will take on Anusha Dilrukshi Koddithuwakku in women's boxing © AFP

Following is the Indian participation on Day 7.
 
Athletics:
Nellikal V. Neena: Women’s Qualifying Round Group A (14.30 IST);
Tejashwin Shankar: Men’s High Jump FINAL (15.35 IST)
Hima Das: Women’s 400m FINAL (17.15 IST);
Nayana James: Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group B (19.00 IST)
 
Badminton:
Kidambi Srikanth vs Atish Lubah (Mauritius): Men’s Singles Round of 32;
PV Sindhu vs Andra Whiteside (Fiji): Women’s Singles Round of 32;
India (Ashwini Ponnappa, Satwik Rankireddy) vs England: Mixed Doubles Round of 32;
HS Prannoy vs Christopher Jean Paul (Mauritius): Men’s Singles Round of 32;
Ruthvika Gadde vs Grace Atipaka (Ghana): Women’s Singles Round of 32;
Saina Nehwal vs Elsie de Villiers (South Africa): Women’s Singles Round of 32;
India (N Sikki Reddy, Pranaav Chopra) vs TBD: Mixed Doubles Round of 32
 
Boxing:
MC Mary Kom vs Anusha Dilrukshi Koddithuwakku (Sri Lanka): Women’s 45-48 kg Semi-final 1 (07.32 IST);
Sarita Devi vs Anja Stridsman (Australia): Women’s 60 kg Quarter-final 1 (08.02 IST);
Gaurav Solanki vs Charles Keama (Papua New Guinea): Men’s 52 kg Quarter-final 1 (09.02 IST);
Vikas Krishan vs Benny Muziyo (Zambia): Men’s 75 kg Quarter-final 1 (10.02 IST);
Pinki Rani vs Lisa Whiteside (England): Women’s 51 kg Quarter-final 2 (14.02 IST);
Manish Kaushik vs Calum French (England): Men’s 60 kg Quarter-final 1 (15.17 IST);
 
Hockey:
India vs England: Men’s Pool B (15.00 IST)
 
Lawn Bowls:
Krishna Xalxo vs Shannon McIlroy (New Zealand) Men’s Singles Section A – Round 5 (04.30 IST);
India (Lovely Choubey, Rupa Rani Tirkey) vs South Africa: Women’s Pairs Section A – Round 4 (04.30 IST);
India (Farzana Khan, Nayanmoni Saikia, Pinki) vs Canada: Women’s Triples Section A – Round 5 (11.30 IST);
India (Dinesh Kumar, Chandan Kumar Singh, Sunil Bahadur, Alok Lakra) vs Australia: Men’s Fours Section A – Round 3 (11.30 IST);
 
Shooting:
Jitu Rai: Men’s 50m Pistol Qualification (04.30 IST)
FINAL (07.30);
Ankur Mittal, Mohd. Ashab: Men’s Double Trap Qualification (04.30 IST)
FINAL (11.15 IST)
Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman: Women’s Double Trap FINAL (06.00 IST)
 
Squash:
India (Vikram Malhotra, Ramit Tandon) vs Wales: Men’s Doubles Pool F (06.30 IST);
India (Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal) vs Wales: Women’s Doubles Pool C (08.00 IST);
India (Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal) vs Malta: Women’s Doubles Pool C (13.30 IST);
India (Joshna Chinappa, Harinder Pal Sandhu) vs Scotland: Mixed Doubles Pool H (15.45 IST)
 
Table Tennis:
Maitreyee Sarkar vs Vero Nima (Papua New Guinea): Women’s TT6-10 Singles Group 1 (06.10 IST);
Vaishnavi Sutar vs Faith Obazuaye (Nigeria): Women’s TT6-10 Singles Group 2 (06.10 IST);
India (Sutirtha Mukherjee, Pooja Sahasrabudhe) vs Mauritius: Women’s Doubles Round of 32 (07.32 IST);
India (Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran) vs Kiribati: Men’s Doubles Round of 32 (07.55 IST);
India (Harmeet Desai, Sani Shankar Shetty) vs Guyana: Men’s Doubles Round of 32 (08.30 IST);
India (Pooja Sahasrabudhe, Harmeet Desai) vs TBD: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 (09.05 IST);
India (Achanta Sharath Kamal, Mouma Das) vs TBD: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 (09.05 IST);
India (Manika Batra, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran) vs TBD: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 (12.00 IST);
India (Madhurika Patkar, Sanil Shankar Shetty) vs TBD: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 (12.00 IST);
Harmeet Desai vs TBD: Men’s Singles Round of 64 (12.45 IST);
Achanta Sharath Kamal vs TBD: Men’s Singles Round of 64 (12.45 IST);
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs TBD: Men’s Singles Round of 64 (12.45 IST);
Madhurika Patkar vs TBD: Women’s Singles Round of 32 (13.30 IST);
Manika Batra vs TBD: Women’s Singles Round of 32 (14.15 IST);
Mouma Das vs TBD: Women’s Singles Round of 32 (14.15 IST)
 

Comments
Topics : Other Sports CWG 2018 India
Highlights
  • India have won 21 medals in CWG 2018, so far
  • Hima Das qualified for the finals of women's 400m
  • MC Mary Kom will take on Anusha Dilrukshi Koddithuwakku in boxing
Related Articles
Mary Kom and Saina Nehwal Condemn Growing Rape Cases In India
Mary Kom and Saina Nehwal Condemn Growing Rape Cases In India
CWG 2018: Medallists Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Arrive Home To Warm Welcome
CWG 2018: Medallists Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Arrive Home To Warm Welcome
CWG 2018: Haryana Government To Give 1.5 Crore To Gold Winners From State
CWG 2018: Haryana Government To Give 1.5 Crore To Gold Winners From State
Commonwealth Games 2018: India Ends Campaign In Third Spot With 26 Gold Medals
Commonwealth Games 2018: India Ends Campaign In Third Spot With 26 Gold Medals
2018 Commonwealth Games, Day 11, Highlights: India Clinch 3rd Spot, Win 66 Medals In Total
2018 Commonwealth Games, Day 11, Highlights: India Clinch 3rd Spot, Win 66 Medals In Total
Advertisement