2018 Commonwealth Games: India At Gold Coast, Day 2 Schedule

Updated: 06 April 2018 08:44 IST

The Indian contingent got their first taste of success at the weightlifting arena, with Gururaja claiming the country's first medal, a silver, in the men's 56 kg category. Then it was the turn of world champion Mirabai Chanu, who broke the Commonwealth and Games records to lift India's first gold.

2018 Commonwealth Games: India At Gold Coast, Day 2 Schedule
Sanjita Chanu Khumukcham will take part in women's 53 kg category © Twitter

Following is the Indian participation on Day 2.

Artistic Gymnastics:

India (Pranati Das, Aruna Budda Reddy, Pranati Nayak): Women's Team Final & Ind. Qualification Subdivision 1 (04.39)

Lawn Bowls:

Pinki vs Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji): Women's Singles Section D - Round 3 (04.30 IST);

India (Dinesh Kumar, Chandan Kumar Singh, Sunil Bahadur) vs England: Men's Triples Section A (04.30);

Pinki vs Emma Firyana Saroji (Malaysia): Women's Singles Section D - Round 4 (07.30);

India (Krishna Xalxo, Alok Lakra) vs Scotland: Men's Pairs Section D - Round 3 (11.30);

India (Farzana Khan, Nayanmoni Saikia, Lovely Choubey, Rupa Rani Tirkey) vs England: Women's Fours Section B - Round 3 (11.30);

India (Krishna Xalxo, Alok Lakra) vs Sanoa: Men's Pairs Section D - Round 4 (11.30)

Swimming:

Kiran Tak: (Women's S9 100 Backstroke Heat 1) (07.11)

Cycling:

Aleena Reji, Deborah Deborah: Women's Sprint Qualifying (08.32)*

*Bronze medal round at 16.18 IST

*Gold medal round at 16.22 IST;

Amritha Reghunath, Sonali Mayanglambam: Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying (08.56)*

*Bronze medal round at 15.00 IST

*Gold medal round at 15.08 IST

Manjeet Singh: Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying (10.47)*

*Bronze medal round at 15.54 IST

*Gold medal round at 16.01 IST

Sahil Kumar: Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 1 (14.32)*;

Ranjit Singh: Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 2 (14.37)*;

Sanuraj Sanandaraj: Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 3 (14.42)*

*Final at 16.46 IST.

Boxing:

Naman Tanwar vs Haruna Mhando (Tanzania) Men's 91kg Round of 16 (09.02)

Amit vs Tetteh Sulemanu (Ghana): Men's 46-49kg Round of 16 (14.32)

Badminton:

India vs Scotland: Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group A (09.31)

Hockey:

India vs Malaysia (Women's Pool A) 10.02 IST

Squash:

Women's Singles Round of 16:

Joshna Chinappa (IND) vs Tamika Saxby (AUS) (13:30)

Dipika Pallikal (IND) vs Alison Waters (ENG) (13:30)

Men's Singles Round of 16: 

Vikram Malhotra (IND) vs Nick Matthew (ENG) (09:30)

Weightlifting:

Sanjita Chanu Khumukcham: Women's 53 kg (Final from 05.00 IST);

Deepak Lather: Men's 69 kg (Final from 09.30 IST);

Saraswati Rout: Women's 58 kg (Final from 14.00 IST).

*Schedule and timings as per gc2018.co

Comments
Topics : Other Sports CWG 2018 India
Highlights
  • Sanjita Chanu Khumukcham will take part in women's 53 kg category
  • P Gururaja claimed country's first medal in 2018 CWG
  • Mirabai Chanu won gold in women's 48 kg category (weightlifting)
Related Articles
Hima Das Says She Didn
Hima Das Says She Didn't Expect Arjuna Award This Year
Spanish Golfer Found Dead At US Course, Man Charged With Murder
Spanish Golfer Found Dead At US Course, Man Charged With Murder
Arpinder Singh, Asian Games Gold Medallist, Eyes Podium Finish At Tokyo Olympics
Arpinder Singh, Asian Games Gold Medallist, Eyes Podium Finish At Tokyo Olympics
Indian Cyclist Amit Samarth Becomes First Asian Cyclist To Complete Trans-Siberian Extreme Race
Indian Cyclist Amit Samarth Becomes First Asian Cyclist To Complete Trans-Siberian Extreme Race
Archery Coach Jiwanjot Teja, Athletic
Archery Coach Jiwanjot Teja, Athletic's SS Pannu Recommended For Dronacharya Award
Advertisement