Saurav Ghosal, Joshna Chinappa Ease Into National Squash Championship Semis

Updated: 06 November 2014 21:45 IST

Joshna Chinappa lived up to her reputation with a 3-0 win over girls under-15 junior national champion Nikita Joshi of Maharashtra. India No.1 Sourav Ghosal tamed Vijay Kumar of Tamil Nadu 3-0 to set up a last-four clash with Ravi Dixit.

Saurav Ghosal, Joshna Chinappa Ease Into National Squash Championship Semis
File photo of Indian squash player Saurav Ghosal. © AFP

Mumbai:

Favourites Saurav Ghosal and Joshna Chinappa fashioned comfortable wins to enter the semifinals of the 62nd Senior National Squash Championship & 71st CCI-Western India Junior Open Tournament at the Cricket Club of India on Thursday.

Chinappa lived up to her reputation with a 3-0 win over girls under-15 junior national champion Nikita Joshi of Maharashtra and led second seed Sachika Ingale of UP, third seed Urwashi Joshi of Maharashtra and under-17 national runner-up Aakanksha Salunkhe of Goa into the semifinals.

India No. 1 Ghosal tamed Vijay Kumar of Tamil Nadu 3-0 to set up a last-four clash with Ravi Dixit, while Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu and India No. 2 Mahesh Mangaonkar will contest the other semifinal.

Dixit was stretched by Gaurav Nandrajog while dropping the second set and snatching a tight fourth by a whisker, while Harinder Pal halted Rishad Pandole of CCI with a 3-0 win and Mangaonkar rallied from the loss of the opening set to overcome Sandeep Jangra of the Services 3-1 following a close fourth set.

Results:

Sr. Nat: Men (Quarterfinals): 1-Saurav Ghosal (TN) bt Vijay Kumar (TN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3; Ravi Dixit (TN) bt Gaurav Nandrajog (Del) 11-6, 2-11, 11-4, 11-9; Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (TN) bt Rishad Pandole (Mah) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2; 2-Mahesh Mangaonkar (Mah) bt Sandeep Jangra (Ser) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5.

Women (Quarterfinals): 1-Joshna Chinappa (TN) bt Nikita Joshi (Mah) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5; Akanksha Salunkhe (Goa) bt Adya Advani (Del) 3-11, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8; Urvashi Joshi (Mah) bt Ashita Pranaya Bhengra (TN) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6; 2-Sachika Ingale (UP) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (TN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9.

Professional (Quarterfinals): 1-Parthiban Ayyappan (TN) bt Manish Chavan (Mah) 11-5, 11-2, 11-7; Sanjay Pawar (Mah) bt Sandeep Yadav (WB) 3-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-4; B. Balamurugan (TN) bt Shakir Husain (Del) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9; 2-Paramit Singh (Del) bt Deepesh Borhade (Mah) 11-5, 11-4, 14-12.

CCI-Western India Junior Open: All Quarterfinals: U-9: Siddhant Rewari (Mah) bt Samar Gandhi (Mah) 11-5, 11-1, 11-0; Raunak Phophaliya (Raj) bt Ekambir Singh (Mah) 11-2, 11-9, 11-4; 2-Aditya Chandani (Mah) bt Ayaan Vaziralli (Mah) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8.

Girls U-11: 1-Yuvna Gupta (Mah) bt Saisha Gupta (Mah) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5; Gigi Pandole (Mah) bt Skandha Dogra (Mah) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3; N Mounisha (TN) bt Archita Singh (Mah) 11-5, 11-1, 11-6; 2-Pooja Arthi R. (TN) bt S Akshaya Sri (TN) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4.

Boys U-11: 1-Jeh Pandole (Mah) bt Sharan Punjabi (Mah) 11-1, 11-5, 11-6; Jay Vaknalli (Mah) bt Aaryaman Jaising (Mah) 11-1, 8-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7; Ekam Singh (Chg) bt Ishaan Singh (Raj) 9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 8-11, 12-10; 2-Shreyas Mehta (Mah) bt Paarth Ambani (Mah) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4.

Girls U-13: 1-Megha Bhatia (Del) bt Sarah Vethekar (Mah) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2; Ananya Dabke (Mah) bt Aryaa Ogale (Mah) 16-14, 11-5, 11-3; Anannya Morey (Mah) bt Krithica J.S. (TN) 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 11-9; 2-Avani Nagar (Mah) bt Miraya Gupta (Mah) 11-5, 11-1, 11-2.

Boys U-13: 1-Yash Fadte (Goa) bt Yash Dhairyawan (Mah) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5; R. Kishore Arvind (TN) bt Aakash Gupta (Mah) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 13-11; Advait Adik (Mah) bt Tanay Punjabi (Mah) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6; 2-Navaneeth Prabhu Saravanakumar (TN) bt Deepak Mandal (Mah) 11-9, 8-11, 14-12, 6-11, 11-7.

Girls U-15: 1-Aakanksha Rao (Mah) bt Syrah Vaswani (Mah) 11-0, 11-1, 11-3; Mira Kamat (Mah) bt Shrishti Nagar (Mah) 11-13, 12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9; Navmi Sharma (Mah) bt Abhilasha Bhasin (Mah) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8; 2-Diya Joukani (Mah) bt Alisha Vohra (Mah) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1.

Girls U-17: 1-Jui Kalgutkar (Mah) bt Aditi Prasad (Mah) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1; Ashita Pranaya Bhengra (TN) bt Diya Sanghi (Mah) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4; Sunayna Kuruvilla (TN) bt Sanika Choudhari (Mah) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5; 2-Aishwarya Bhattacharya (Mah) bt Aaradhana Kasturiraj (TN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2.

Comments
Topics mentioned in this article Squash
Related Articles
Unstoppable Zlatan Ibrahimovic Nets Hat-trick In Win Over Los Angeles Football Club
Unstoppable Zlatan Ibrahimovic Nets Hat-trick In Win Over Los Angeles Football Club
West Indies A Beat India A By Five Runs In Fourth Unofficial ODI
West Indies A Beat India A By Five Runs In Fourth Unofficial ODI
MCC To Review Overthrow Rule After World Cup 2019 Final Controversy
MCC To Review Overthrow Rule After World Cup 2019 Final Controversy
"Don
"Don't Think It's Fair To Have A Result Like That": Eoin Morgan On World Cup Triumph
Pro Kabaddi League Captains Geared Up For Seventh Season
Pro Kabaddi League Captains Geared Up For Seventh Season
Advertisement