Tokyo Olympics Highlights: Women Shine As Mary Kom, Manika Batra, PV Sindhu Advance
Tokyo Olympics Highlights: Boxing legend MC Mary Kom, paddler Manika Batra and badminton star PV Sindhu advanced into the next round of their respective events after a good showing today.
- Aakash Arya
- Updated:July 25, 2021 07:07 PM IST
Boxing legend MC Mary Kom kicked off her campaign today with a win against Dominican Republic's Miguelina Hernandez Garcia to advance to the last 16 in Women's Flyweight. Indian paddler Manika Batra came from behind to register an inspirational 3-4 win against Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis event. India's Sathiyan Gnanasekaran was knocked out of men's singles table tennis event after losing 3-4 to Hong Kong's Lam Siu Hang in Round 2. In badminton, India's medal hopeful and 2016 Rio Games silver medallist, PV Sindhu won her women's singles first round match in straight games against Israel's Ksenia Polikarpova. Earlier, Indian shooters Divyansh Singh Panwar and Deepak Kumar failed to live up to their expectations as they missed the cut to make it to the final of men's 10m Air Rifle event. Shooters, Manu Bhaker (rank 12) and Yashaswini Singh Deswal (rank 13) disappointed as well when they failed to qualify for the Women's 10m Air Pistol Final. In tennis, India's women's pair of Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina lost their first round match against Ukraine's Liudmyla Kichenok and Nadiia Kichenok. The Indian tennis duo showcased authority as they won the first set 6-0 but soon lost their rhythm before going down to the Ukrainian twins.
Here are the HIGHLIGHTS from Day 3 Of The Tokyo Olympics:
- 18:41 (IST)Taekwondo, Men's 68kg gold medal: Ulugbek RashitovUzbekistan's Rashitov defeated Sinden of Great Britain, to win gold at the 68kg category. He won 34-29.
- 18:17 (IST)Romain Cannone of France wins gold!Cannone of France defeated Hungary's Gergely Siklosi in the fencing epee individual final, 15-10.
- 18:06 (IST)Basketball: Australia defeat NigeriaHaving beaten Nigeria in a warm-up game earlier, Australia men's basketball team defeated them again on Sunday, 84-67.
- 17:56 (IST)Men's football results from Day 3France 4-3 South AfricaArgentina 1-0 EgyptNew Zealand 2-3 HondurasBrazil 0-0 Ivory Coast
- 17:55 (IST)Lee Kiefer wins women's foil individual gold (fencing)USA's Lee Kiefer defeated Inna Deriglazova of the Russian Olympic Committee, to win women's foil individual gold. Kiefer got the all-important 15th point to win a tight contest; 15-13.
- 17:36 (IST)In sync with his sister: Hifumi AbeAfter sister Uta Abe's win in the 52kg, judoka Hifumi Abe won gold in the men's 66kg final.This is the first time in Olympic history, two siblings have won Olympic gold on the same day in an individual sport.
- 17:10 (IST)Men's Hockey Pool A Match: India 1-7 AustraliaIndia crashed to a 1-7 defeat against Australia in their Men's Hockey Pool A match. Dilpreet Singh scored the consolation for India, with Tim Brand, Joshua Beltz, Daniel James Beale, Flynn Andrew Ogilvie, Jeremy Thomas Hayward scoring a goal each for Australia. Blake Govers scored a brace for the winners.
- 16:57 (IST)Srihari Nataraj UpdateSrihari Nataraj finishes 27th overall in men's 100m backstroke Heats, fails to qualify for semi-finals.
- 16:56 (IST)Maana Patel UpdateMaana Patel finishes 39th in the 100m backstroke Heats, fails to qualify for the semi-finals.
- 16:39 (IST)Srihari Nataraj out of semi-final reckoningHeat 5 of 100m backstroke has concluded, with 19 swimmers having already clocked better times than Srihari Nataraj, meaning that he won't make it to the semi-finals. Heat 6 saw seven more swimmers clock better times than him
- 16:37 (IST)Srihari Nataraj clocks 54.31 in 100m backstrokeWith a time of 54.31, Srihari Nataraj finishes 5th in Heat 3. Best 16 athletes progress to the semifinals
- 15:38 (IST)Maana Patel clocks over a minute in 100m backstroke Heat 1!Maana Patel clocks 1:05.20 in women's 100m backstroke Heat 1. Top 16 times will qualify for the semi-finals
- 15:23 (IST)Manish Kaushik knocked out!India's Manish Kaushik was knocked out by Luke McCormack in Round of 32. It was a split decision as the Indian boxer went down 1-4 to the pugilist from Great Britain.
The southpaw Manish Kaushik battles hard but goes down to Great Britain's Luke McCormack in the men's lightweight boxing bout.#boxing #Tokyo2020
— SAIMedia (@Media_SAI) July 25, 2021 - 14:34 (IST)Hockey - India vs Australia - Pool A !Men's HockeyIndia announce a strong-looking playing XI led by skipper Manpreet Singh for the crucial tie against Australia
- 13:58 (IST)Boxing - Mary Kom vs Miguelina Hernandez Garcia - Round Of 32 !Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 32Boxing legend MC Mary Kom kicks off her campaign with an easy win against Dominican Republic's Miguelina Hernandez Garcia to advance to the last 16 in Women's Flyweight
- 13:46 (IST)Boxing - Mary Kom vs Miguelina Hernandez Garcia - Round Of 32 !Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 32Indian boxer MC Mary Kom wins her first two rounds easily against Dominican Republic's Miguelina Hernandez Garcia
- 13:33 (IST)Boxing - Mary Kom vs Miguelina Hernandez Garcia - Round Of 32 !Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 32Indian boxer MC Mary Kom begins her Tokyo 2020 campaign against Dominican Republic's Miguelina Hernandez Garcia
- 13:30 (IST)Table Tennis - Margaryta Pesotska vs Manika Batra - Round 2 !Women's Singles - Manika Batra WinsIndia's Manika Batra registers a terrific comeback 3-4 win against Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis event.Score: 11-4 11-4 7-11 10-12 11-8 5-11 7-11
- 13:16 (IST)Table Tennis - Margaryta Pesotska vs Manika Batra - Round 2 !Women's SinglesIndian paddler Manika Batra wins the crucial sixth game to force a decider against Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis event.Score: 11-4 11-4 7-11 10-12 11-8 5-11
- 13:08 (IST)Table Tennis - Margaryta Pesotska vs Manika Batra - Round 2 !Women's SinglesIndian paddler Manika Batra loses the fifth game to go behind 2-3 against Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis event.Score: 11-4 11-4 7-11 10-12 11-8
- 13:03 (IST)Table Tennis - Margaryta Pesotska vs Manika Batra - Round 2 !Women's SinglesIndian paddler Manika Batra makes a terrific comeback to win the third and fourth game to level proceedings after losing the first two against Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis event.Score: 11-4 11-4 7-11 10-12
- 12:53 (IST)Table Tennis - Margaryta Pesotska vs Manika Batra - Round 2 !Women's SinglesIndia's Manika Batra makes a comeback to win the third game after losing the first two against Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis eventScore: 11-4 11-4 7-11
- 12:43 (IST)Table Tennis - Margaryta Pesotska vs Manika Batra - Round 2 !Women's SinglesIndia's Manika Batra loses the second game as well against Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis eventScore: 11-4 11-4
- 12:35 (IST)Table Tennis - Margaryta Pesotska vs Manika Batra - Round 2 !Women's SinglesIndia's Manika Batra loses the first game 11-4 against Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis event
- 12:33 (IST)Skateboarding - Men's Street Final !Japan Win First Ever Skateboarding Event At OlympicsYuto Horigome scores a total of 37.18 points to win goldBrazil's Kelvin Hoefler, with 36.15 points, takes silverJagger Eaton of USA wins bronze
- 11:59 (IST)Table Tennis - Margaryta Pesotska vs Manika Batra - Round 2 !Women's SinglesIndia's Manika Batra will take on Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine in the second round of the women's singles table tennis event
- 11:38 (IST)Table Tennis - Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Lam Siu Hang - Round 2 !Men's Singles - India's Sathiyan Gnanasekaran ExitsLam Siu Hang registers a terrific comeback against India's Sathiyan Gnanasekaran to win 3-4 in Round 2 of the men's singles table tennis eventSathiyan won three games in a row (2, 3 and 4th) but Lam Siu returned brilliantly to take the last three which resulted in the Indian being knocked out of the competitionScore: 7-11 11-7 11-4 11-5 9-11 10-12 6-11
- 11:29 (IST)Table Tennis - Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Lam Siu Hang - Round 2 !Men's SinglesLooks like it is going down to the wire as Lam Siu Hang claims Game 6 as well against Indian paddler Sathiyan GnanasekaranScore: 7-11 11-7 11-4 11-5 9-11 10-12
- 11:21 (IST)Tennis - Naomi Osaka vs Saisai Zheng - First Round!Women's SinglesSecond seeded Naomi Osaka of Japan wins the first round match against China's Saisai Zheng in straight setsOsaka won the first set 6-1 in only 32 minutes, while she claims the second 6-4 in under an hour to cruise to the next round
- 11:18 (IST)Table Tennis - Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Lam Siu Hang - Round 2 !Men's SinglesGame 5 goes to Lam Siu Hang as Indian paddler Sathiyan Gnanasekaran loses wayScore: 7-11 11-7 11-4 11-5 9-11
- 11:09 (IST)Artistic Gymnastics - Pranati Nayak At Brink Of Exit!Top 8 Ranked Gymnasts Qualify To Apparatus FinalIndia's lone gymnast Pranati Nayak was at the brink of exit and could fail to qualify for All Round finalsNayak scored a total of 42.565 at the end of 1st subdivisionRotation 1- 10.633Rotation 2- 13.466Rotation 3- 9.033Rotation 4- 9.433
- 11:05 (IST)Table Tennis - Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Lam Siu Hang - Round 2 !Men's SinglesGame 2, 3, and now 4 to Indian paddler Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, as he takes an important 3-1 game lead in the match vs Lam Siu HangScore: 7-11 11-7 11-4 11-5
- 10:56 (IST)Table Tennis - Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Lam Siu Hang - Round 2 !Men's SinglesIndian paddler Sathiyan Gnanasekaran takes a crucial 2-1 game lead as he makes a remarkable comeback to win the 2nd and 3rd game after losing the openerScore: 7-11 11-7 11-4
- 10:41 (IST)10m Air Rifle Men's Qualification!ShootingBoth Indian shooters, Divyansh Singh Panwar and Deepak Kumar failed to qualify after a poor qualification round where they finished 32nd and 26th respectively.After Series 6, ScoresDivyansh Singh Panwar - 103.6Deepak Kumar- 105.3
- 10:27 (IST)10m Air Rifle Men's Qualification!ShootingAfter Series 5, ScoresDivyansh Singh Panwar - 104.6Deepak Kumar- 103.8
- 10:19 (IST)10m Air Rifle Men's Qualification!ShootingAfter Series 4, ScoresDivyansh Singh Panwar - 104.6Deepak Kumar- 105.2
- 10:11 (IST)10m Air Rifle Men's Qualification!ShootingAfter Series 3, ScoresDivyansh Singh Panwar - 103.6Deepak Kumar- 103.7
- 10:05 (IST)Tennis - Naomi Osaka vs Saisai Zheng - First Round!Women's SinglesSecond seeded Naomi Osaka of Japan wins the first set 6-1 in only 32 minutes against China's Saisai Zheng in her women's singles first round match
- 09:59 (IST)10m Air Rifle Men's Qualification!ShootingAfter Series 2, ScoresDivyansh Singh Panwar - 103.7Deepak Kumar- 103.8
- 09:53 (IST)Sailing - Women's Laser Radial Event !Indian sailor Nethra Kumanan finishes Race 1 at 33rd position in the women's laser radial event