UEFA Euro 2012: Final squads of 16 teams

Updated: 07 June 2012 12:12 IST

Here are the final 23-man squads of the 16 teams competing in the European championships in Poland and Ukraine.

UEFA Euro 2012: Final squads of 16 teams
©

Here are the final 23-man squads of the 16 teams competing in the European championships in Poland and Ukraine:

GROUP A:
Czech Republic

Goalkeepers: Petr Cech (Chelsea/ENG), Jan Lastuvka (Dnepropetrovsk/UKR), Jaroslav Drobny (Hamburg/GER)

Defenders: Roman Hubnik (Hertha/GER), Tomas Sivok (Besiktas/TUR), Michal Kadlec (Leverkusen/GER), Theodor Gebre Selassie (Liberec), David Limbersky (Plzen), Marek Suchy (Spartak Moscow/RUS)

Midfielders: Tomas Rosicky (Arsenal/ENG), Jaroslav Plasil (Bordeaux/FRA), Daniel Kolar (Plzen), Vladimir Darida (Plzen), Petr Jiracek (Wolfsburg/GER), Milan Petrzela (Plzen), Vaclav Pilar (Plzen), Tomas Hubschman (Donetsk/UKR), Frantisek Rajtoral (Plzen)

Forwards: Milan Baros (Galatasaray/TUR), David Lafata (Jablonec), Tomas Pekhart (Nuremberg/GER), Tomas Necid (CSKA Moscow/RUS), Jan Rezek (Famagusta/CYP)

GROUP A: Greece

Goalkeepers: Kostas Chalkias (PAOK), Michalis Sifakis (Aris), Alexandros Tzorvas (Palermo/ITA)

Defenders: Vasilis Torosidis (Olympiakos), Avraam Papadopoulos (Olympiakos), Kyriakos Papadopoulos (Schalke/GER), Stelios Malezas (PAOK), Jose Holebas (Olympiakos), Giorgos Tzavellas (Monaco/FRA), Sokratis Papastathopoulos (Werder Bremen/GER)

Midfielders: Grigoris Makos (AEK), Giannis Maniatis (Olympiakos), Kostas Katsouranis (Panathinaikos), Giorgos Karagounis (Panathinaikos), Giorgos Fotakis (PAOK), Kostas Fortounis (Kaiserslautern/GER), Sotiris Ninis (Panathinaikos), Giannis Fetfatzidis (Olympiakos)

Forwards: Giorgos Samaras (Celtic/SCO), Dimitris Salpigidis (PAOK), Fanis Gekas (Samsunspor/TUR), Nikos Limberopoulos (AEK), Kostas Mitroglou (Atromitos)

GROUP A: Poland

Goalkeepers: Wojciech Szczesny (Arsenal/ENG), Przemyslaw Tyton (PSV Eindhoven/NED), Grzegorz Sandomierski (Genk/BEL)

Defenders: Sebastian Boenisch (Werder Bremen/GER), Marcin Kaminski (Lech Poznan), Damien Perquis (Sochaux/FRA), Lukasz Piszczek (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Marcin Wasilewski (Anderlecht/BEL), Jakub Wawrzyniak (Legia Warsaw), Grzegorz Wojtkowiak (Lech Poznan)

Midfielders: Jakub Blaszczykowski (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Dariusz Dudka (Auxerre/FRA), Kamil Grosicki (Sivasspor/TUR), Adam Matuszczyk (Fortuna Duesseldorf/GER), Adrian Mierzejewski (Trabzonspor/TUR), Rafal Murawski (Lech Poznan), Ludovic Obraniak (Bordeaux/FRA), Eugen Polanski (Mainz/GER), Maciej Rybus (Terek Grozny/RUS), Rafal Wolski (Legia Warsaw)

Forwards: Pawel Brozek (Celtic/SCO), Robert Lewandowski (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Artur Sobiech (Hannover 96/GER)

GROUP A: Russia

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeyev (CSKA Moscow), Vyacheslav Malafeyev (Zenit St Petersburg), Anton Shunin (Dynamo Moscow)

Defenders: Alexander Anyukov (Zenit St Petersburg), Alexei Berezutsky, Sergei Ignashevich, Kirill Nababkin (all CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Granat (Dynamo Moscow), Yury Zhirkov (Anzhi Makhachkala), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Roman Sharonov (Rubin Kazan)

Midfielders: Igor Denisov, Roman Shirokov, Konstantin Zyryanov (all Zenit St Petersburg), Denis Glushakov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Igor Semshov (Dynamo Moscow), Alan Dzagoyev (CSKA Moscow), Marat Izmailov (Sporting/POR)

Forwards: Andrei Arshavin, Alexander Kerzhakov (both Zenit St Petersburg), Alexander Kokorin (Dynamo Moscow), Roman Pavlyuchenko (Lokomotiv Moscow), Pavel Pogrebnyak (Fulham/ENG)

GROUP B: Denmark

Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester City/ENG), Stephan Andersen (Evian/FRA), Anders Lindegaard (Manchester United/ENG).

Defenders: Lars Jacobsen (FC Copenhagen), Simon Busk Poulsen (AZ Alkmaar/NED), Daniel Wass (Evian/FRA), Simon Kjaer (AS Roma/ITA), Daniel Agger (Liverpool/ENG), Andreas Bjelland (FC Nordsjaelland), Jores Okore (FC Nordsjaelland).

Midfielders: Michael Silberbauer (Young Boys Berne/SUI), William Kvist (VfB Stuttgart/GER), Christian Poulsen (Evian/FRA), Niki Zimling (Bruges/BEL), Jakob Poulsen (FC Midtjylland), Lasse Schone (NEC Nijmegen/NED), Christian Eriksen (Ajax/NED), Thomas Kahlenberg (Evian/FRA).

Forwards: Dennis Rommedahl (Brondby), Michael Krohn-Dehli (Brondby), Nicklas Bendtner (Sunderland/ENG), Tobias P. Mikkelsen (FC Nordsjaelland), Nicklas Pedersen (FC Groningen)

GROUP B: Germany

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Tim Wiese (Werder Bremen), Ron-Robert Zieler (Hanover)

Defenders: Holger Badstuber (Bayern Munich), Jerome Boateng (Bayern Munich), Benedikt Hoewedes (Schalke 04), Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), Marcel Schmelzer (Borussia Dortmund), Per Mertesacker (Arsenal/ENG)

Midfielders: Lars Bender (Bayer Leverkusen), Toni Kroos (Bayern Munich), Thomas Mueller (Bayern Munich), Mesut Oezil (Real Madrid/ESP), Andre Schuerrle (Bayer Leverkusen), Sami Khedira (Real Madrid/ESP), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), Mario Goetze (Borussia Dortmund), Ilkay Guendogan (Borussia Dortmund) Marco Reus (Borussia Moenchengladbach)

Forwards: Mario Gomez (Bayern Munich), Miroslav Klose (Lazio/ITA), Lukas Podolski (Arsenal/ENG)

GROUP B: Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Tim Krul (Newcastle United/ENG), Maarten Stekelenburg (AS Roma/ITA), Michel Vorm (Swansea City/ENG)

Defenders: Khalid Boulahrouz (VfB Stuttgart/GER), Wilfred Bouma (PSV Eindhoven), John Heitinga (Everton/ENG), Joris Mathijsen (Malaga/ESP), Ron Vlaar (Feyenoord), Gregory van der Wiel (Ajax), Jetro Willems (PSV)

Midfielders: Mark van Bommel (AC Milan/ITA), Nigel de Jong (Manchester City/ENG), Stijn Schaars (Sporting Lisbon/POR), Wesley Sneijder (Inter Milan/ITA), Kevin Strootman (PSV Eindhoven), Rafael van der Vaart (Tottenham Hotspur/ENG)

Forwards: Ibrahim Afellay (Barcelona/ESP), Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (Schalke 04/GER), Luuk de Jong (FC Twente), Dirk Kuyt (Liverpool/ENG), Luciano Narsingh (SC Heerenveen), Robin van Persie (Arsenal/ENG), Arjen Robben (Bayern Munich/GER)

GROUP B: Portugal

Goalkeepers: Rui Patricio (Sporting Lisbon), Eduardo (Benfica), Beto (CFR-Cluj/ROM)

Defenders: Bruno Alves (Zenit Saint-Petersburg/RUS), Fabio Coentrao (Real Madrid/ESP), Joao Pereira (Sporting Lisbon), Pepe (Real Madrid/ESP), Ricardo Costa (Valencia/ESP), Rolando (FC Porto), Miguel Lopes (Sporting Braga)

Midfielders: Joao Moutinho (FC Porto), Custodio (Sporting Braga), Miguel Veloso (Genoa/ITA), Raul Meireles (Chelsea/ENG), Ruben Micael (Real Zaragoza/ESP), Hugo Viana (Sporting Braga)

Forwards: Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid/ESP), Hugo Almeida (Besiktas/TUR), Helder Postiga (Real Zaragoza/ESP), Nani (Manchester United/ENG), Nelson Oliveira (Benfica), Ricardo Quaresma (Besiktas/TUR), Silvestre Varela (FC Porto)

GROUP C: Croatia

Goalkeepers: Stipe Pletikosa (Rostov/RUS), Danijel Subasic (Monaco/FRA), Ivan Kelava (Dinamo Zagreb)

Defenders: Vedran Corluka (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), Jurica Buljat (Maccabi Haifa/ISR), Domagoj Vida (Dinamo Zagreb), Josip Simunic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ivan Strinic (Dnepropetrovsk/UKR), Gordon Schildenfeld (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER)

Midfielders: Danijel Pranjic (Bayern Munich/GER), Tomislav Dujmovic (Real Zaragoza/ESP), Niko Kranjcar (Tottenham/ENG), Luka Modric (Tottenham/ENG), Milan Badelj (Dinamo Zagreb), Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR), Ivo Ilicevic (Hamburg/GER), Ivan Perisic (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Ognjen Vukojevic (Dynamo Kiev/UKR), Ivan Rakitic (Sevilla/ESP)

Strikers: Mario Mandzukic (Wolfsburg/GER), Nikola Kalinic (Dnepropetrovsk/UKR), Eduardo da Silva (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR), Nikica Jelavic (Everton/ENG)

GROUP C: Ireland

Goalkeepers: Shay Given (Aston Villa), Keiren Westwood (Sunderland), David Forde (Millwall)

Defenders: John O'Shea (Sunderland), Richard Dunne (Aston Villa), Sean St Ledger (Leicester City), Stephen Ward (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Paul McShane (Hull City), Stephen Kelly (Fulham), Darren O'Dea (Celtic)

Midfielders: Keith Andrews (West Bromwich Albion), Glenn Whelan (Stoke City), Darron Gibson (Everton), Damien Duff (Fulham), Aiden McGeady (Spartak Moscow), Stephen Hunt (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Paul Green (Derby County) James McClean (Sunderland)

Forwards: Robbie Keane (LA Galaxy), Kevin Doyle (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Simon Cox (West Bromwich Albion), Jonathan Walters (Stoke City), Shane Long (West Bromwich Albion)

GROUP C: Italy

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Salvatore Sirigu (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Morgan De Sanctis (Napoli)

Defenders: Cristian Maggio (Napoli), Ignazio Abate (AC Milan), Federico Balzaretti (Palermo), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Andrea Barzagli (Juventus), Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Angelo Ogbonna (Torino)

Midfielders: Andrea Pirlo (Juventus), Claudio Marchisio (Juventus), Emanuele Giaccherini (Juventus), Daniele De Rossi (Roma), Thiago Motta (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Antonio Nocerino (AC Milan), Riccardo Montolivo (Fiorentina), Alessandro Diamanti (Bologna)

Strikers: Antonio Cassano (AC Milan), Mario Balotelli (Manchester City/ENG), Sebastian Giovinco (Parma), Antonio Di Natale (Udinese), Fabio Borini (Roma)

GROUP C: Spain

Goalkeepers: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), Jose Reina (Liverpool/ENG), Victor Valdes (Barcelona).

Defenders: Juanfran (Atletico Madrid), Alvaro Arbeloa, Raul Albiol, Sergio Ramos (all Real Madrid), Jordi Alba (Valencia), Gerard Pique (Barcelona), Javi Martinez (Athletic Bilbao).

Midfielders: Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid), Santi Cazorla (Malaga), Xavi Hernandez, Cesc Fabregas, Andres Iniesta, Sergio Busquets (all Barcelona), David Silva (Manchester City/ENG), Jesus Navas (Sevilla).

Forwards: Alvaro Negredo (Sevilla), Fernando Torres, Juan Mata (both Chelsea/ENG), Pedro Rodriguez (Barcelona), Fernando Llorente (Athletic Bilbao)

GROUP D: England

Goalkeepers: Joe Hart (Man City), Robert Green (West Ham), Jack Butland (Birmingham City)

Defenders: Glen Johnson, Martin Kelly (both Liverpool), Phil Jones (Man United), John Terry, Ashley Cole (both Chelsea), Joleon Lescott (Man City), Leighton Baines, Phil Jagielka (both Everton)

Midfielders: Theo Walcott, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (both Arsenal), Jordan Henderson, Stewart Downing, Steven Gerrard (all Liverpool), Scott Parker (Tottenham), Ashley Young (Man United), James Milner (Man City)

Forwards: Wayne Rooney, Danny Welbeck (both Man United), Andy Carroll (Liverpool), Jermain Defoe (Tottenham)

GROUP D: France

Goalkeepers: Cedric Carrasso (Bordeaux), Hugo Lloris (Lyon), Steve Mandanda (Marseille)

Defenders: Gael Clichy (Manchester City/ENG), Mathieu Debuchy (Lille), Patrice Evra (Manchester United/ENG), Laurent Koscielny (Arsenal/ENG), Philippe Mexes (AC Milan/ITA), Adil Rami (Valencia/ESP), Anthony Reveillere (Lyon)

Midfielders: Yohan Cabaye (Newcastle United/ENG), Alou Diarra (Marseille), Florent Malouda (Chelsea/ENG), Marvin Martin (Sochaux), Blaise Matuidi (Paris Saint-Germain), Yann M'Vila (Rennes), Samir Nasri (Manchester City/ENG)

Forwards: Hatem Ben Arfa (Newcastle United/ENG), Karim Benzema (Real Madrid/ESP), Olivier Giroud (Montpellier), Jeremy Menez (Paris Saint-Germain), Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich/GER), Mathieu Valbuena (Marseille)

GROUP D: Sweden

Goalkeepers:
Andreas Isaksson (PSV Eindhoven/NED), Johan Wiland (FC Copenhagen/DEN), Par Hansson (Helsingborg)

Defenders: Mikael Antonsson (Bologna/ITA), Andreas Granqvist (Genoa/ITA), Mikael Lustig (Celtic/SCO), Olof Mellberg (Olympiakos/GRE), Jonas Olsson (West Bromwich Albion/ENG), Martin Olsson (Blackburn Rovers/ENG), Behrang Safari (Anderlecht/BEL)

Midfielders: Emir Bajrami (Twente/NED), Rasmus Elm (AZ Alkmaar/NED), Samuel Holmen (Istanbul BB/TUR), Kim Kallstrom (Lyon/FRA), Sebastian Larsson (Sunderland/ENG), Anders Svensson (IF Elfsborg), Pontus Wernbloom (CSKA Moscow/RUS), Christian Wilhelmsson (Al-Hilal/KSA)

Forwards:
Zlatan Ibrahimovic (AC Milan/ITA), Johan Elmander (Galatasaray/TUR), Tobias Hysen (Gothenburg), Ola Toivonen (PSV Eindhoven/NED), Marcus Rosenberg (Werder Bremen/GER)

GROUP D: Ukraine

Goalkeepers: Andrei Pyatov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Alexander Goryainov (Metalist Kharkiv), Maxim Koval (Dynamo Kiev)

Defenders: Taras Mykhalik, Yevgeny Khacheridi (both Dynamo Kiev), Yaroslav Rakytsky, Alexander Kucher, Vyacheslav Shevchuk (all Shakhtar Donetsk), Yevgeny Selin (Vorskla Poltava), Bogdan Butko (Mariupol)

Midfielders: Anatoly Tymoshchuk (Bayern/GER), Oleg Gusev, Denis Garmash, Alexander Aliev, Andrei Yarmolenko (all Dynamo Kiev), Ruslan Rotan, Yevgeny Konoplyanka (both Dnepropetrovsk), Sergei Nazarenko (Tavria Simferopol)

Forwards: Andrei Shevchenko, Artem Milevsky (both Dynamo Kiev), Andrei Voronin (Dynamo Moscow/RUS), Yevgeny Seleznov, Marko Devic (both Shakhtar Donetsk)

Topics : Football Euro 2012
Related Articles
Champions League: Manchester City, Atletico Madrid Carve Out Wins
Champions League: Manchester City, Atletico Madrid Carve Out Wins
Pressure on Claudio Ranieri Inevitable, Says Sevilla Manager Jorge Sampaoli
Pressure on Claudio Ranieri Inevitable, Says Sevilla Manager Jorge Sampaoli
Monchi's magic leads Sevilla into Europe's elite
Monchi's magic leads Sevilla into Europe's elite
Show Comments
Advertisement