ICC 2015 Cricket World Cup - Full Schedule

Below is the full list of fixtures for the 2015 ICC Cricket World Cup:

Reported by: NDTVSports
Last updated on Thursday, 04 September, 2014 12:37 IST
  • Total Shares

ICC 2015 Cricket World Cup - Full ScheduleThe International Cricket Council launched the 2015 Cricket World Cup on Tuesday. The 14-team tournament will be staged in Australia and New Zealand from February 14 to March 29. Below is the full list of fixtures for the event:

ICC World Cup 2015 Schedule

Pool A: England, Australia (co-host), Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, New Zealand (co-host), Qualifier 2 (TBD), Qualifier 3 (TBD)

Pool B: South Africa, India, Pakistan, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Qualifier 1 (Ireland), Qualifier 4 (TBD)

Fixtures:  

Saturday 14 February –  Sri Lanka v New Zealand , Hagley Oval, Christchurch (day); England v Australia , Melbourne Cricket Ground (day/night)

Sunday 15 Feb – South Africa v Zimbabwe, Seddon Park, Hamilton (d/n); India v Pakistan, Adelaide Oval (d/n)

Monday 16 Feb – West Indies v Ireland, Saxton Oval, Nelson (d)

Tuesday 17 Feb – New Zealand v Qualifier 3, University Oval, Dunedin (d)

Wednesday 18 Feb – Bangladesh v Qualifier 2, Manuka Oval, Canberra (d/n)

Thursday 19 Feb – Zimbabwe v Qualifier 4, Saxton Oval, Nelson (d)

Friday 20 Feb – England v New Zealand, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington (d/n)

Saturday 21 Feb – Pakistan v West Indies, Hagley Oval, Christchurch (d); Australia v Bangladesh, Gabba, Brisbane (d/n)

Sunday 22 Feb – Sri Lanka v Qualifier 2, University Oval, Dunedin (d); South Africa v India, MCG, Melbourne (d/n)

Monday 23 Feb – England v Qualifier 3, Hagley Oval, Christchurch (d)

Tuesday 24 Feb – West Indies v Zimbabwe, Manuka Oval, Canberra (d/n)

Wednesday 25 Feb – Ireland v Qualifier 4, Gabba, Brisbane (d/n)

Thursday 26 Feb – Qualifier 2 v Qualifier 3, University Oval, Dunedin (d); Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, MCG, Melbourne (d/n)

Friday 27 Feb – South Africa v West Indies, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Saturday 28 Feb – India v Qualifier 4, WACA, Perth (d/n); Australia v New Zealand, Eden Park, Auckland (d/n)

Sunday 1 March – England v Sri Lanka, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington (d); Pakistan v Zimbabwe, Gabba, Brisbane (d/n)

Monday 2 March – Rest day

Tuesday 3 March – South Africa v Ireland, Manuka Oval, Canberra (d/n)

Wednesday 4 March – Pakistan v Qualifier 4, McLean Park, Napier (d/n); Australia v Qualifier 2, WACA, Perth (d/n)

Thursday 5 March – Bangladesh v Qualifier 3, Saxton Oval, Nelson (d)

Friday 6 March – India v West Indies, WACA, Perth (d/n)

Saturday 7 March –South Africa v Pakistan, Eden Park, Auckland (d/n); Zimbabwe v Ireland, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (d/n)

Sunday 8 March – New Zealand v Qualifier 2, McLean Park, Napier (d); Australia v Sri Lanka, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Monday 9 March – England v Bangladesh, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (d/n)

Tuesday 10 March – India v Ireland, Seddon Park, Hamilton (d/n)

Wednesday 11 March – Sri Lanka v Qualifier 3, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (d/n)

Thursday 12 March – South Africa v Qualifier 4, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington (d/n)

Friday 13 March – Bangladesh v New Zealand, Seddon Park, Hamilton (d/n); England v Qualifier 2, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Saturday 14 March – India v Zimbabwe, Eden Park, Auckland (d/n); Australia v Qualifier 3, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (d/n)

Sunday 15 March – West Indies v Qualifier 4, McLean Park, Napier (d); Pakistan v Ireland, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (d/n)

Monday 16 March – Rest day

Tuesday 17 March – Rest day

Wednesday 18 March – First quarter-final, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Thursday 19 March – Reserve day for first quarter-final; Second quarter-final, MCG (d/n)

Friday 20 March – Reserve day for second quarter-final; third quarter-final, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (d/n)

Saturday 21 March – Reserve day for third quarter-final; fourth quarter-final, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington (d/n)

Sunday 22 March – Reserve day for fourth quarter-final Mon 23 Mar – Rest day

Tuesday 24 March – First semi-final, Eden Park, Auckland (d/n)

Wednesday 25 March – Reserve day for first semi-final

Thursday 26 March - Second semi-final, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Friday 27 March – Reserve day for second semi-final

Saturday 28 March – Rest day

Sunday 29 March – Final, MCG, Melbourne (d/n)

Monday 30 March – Reserve day for final

Quarter-final line-up (If Australia and New Zealand qualify, then they’ll play their quarter-finals in their countries. As such, final line-up, venues and dates to be confirmed after group stage matches): A1 v B4 A2 v B3 A3 v B2 A4 v B1  

Semi-finals – If Australia and New Zealand meet in semi-finals, then the side that finished higher in the group stage points table will stage the match.

Story first published on: Tuesday, 30 July 2013 13:00 IST

For the latest Cricket news, Score, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and get the NDTV Cricket app for Android or iOS

More From Web

More From NDTV

More From Web More From Ndtv

Leave a comment