ICC 2015 Cricket World Cup - Full Schedule

Below is the full list of fixtures for the 2015 ICC Cricket World Cup:

Reported by: NDTVSports
Last updated on Monday, 18 August, 2014 15:07 IST
  • Total Shares

ICC 2015 Cricket World Cup - Full ScheduleThe International Cricket Council launched the 2015 Cricket World Cup on Tuesday. The 14-team tournament will be staged in Australia and New Zealand from February 14 to March 29. Below is the full list of fixtures for the event:

Pool A: England, Australia (co-host), Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, New Zealand (co-host), Qualifier 2 (TBD), Qualifier 3 (TBD)

Pool B: South Africa, India, Pakistan, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Qualifier 1 (Ireland), Qualifier 4 (TBD)

Fixtures:  

Saturday 14 February –  Sri Lanka v New Zealand , Hagley Oval, Christchurch (day); England v Australia , Melbourne Cricket Ground (day/night)

Sunday 15 Feb – South Africa v Zimbabwe, Seddon Park, Hamilton (d/n); India v Pakistan, Adelaide Oval (d/n)

Monday 16 Feb – West Indies v Ireland, Saxton Oval, Nelson (d)

Tuesday 17 Feb – New Zealand v Qualifier 3, University Oval, Dunedin (d)

Wednesday 18 Feb – Bangladesh v Qualifier 2, Manuka Oval, Canberra (d/n)

Thursday 19 Feb – Zimbabwe v Qualifier 4, Saxton Oval, Nelson (d)

Friday 20 Feb – England v New Zealand, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington (d/n)

Saturday 21 Feb – Pakistan v West Indies, Hagley Oval, Christchurch (d); Australia v Bangladesh, Gabba, Brisbane (d/n)

Sunday 22 Feb – Sri Lanka v Qualifier 2, University Oval, Dunedin (d); South Africa v India, MCG, Melbourne (d/n)

Monday 23 Feb – England v Qualifier 3, Hagley Oval, Christchurch (d)

Tuesday 24 Feb – West Indies v Zimbabwe, Manuka Oval, Canberra (d/n)

Wednesday 25 Feb – Ireland v Qualifier 4, Gabba, Brisbane (d/n)

Thursday 26 Feb – Qualifier 2 v Qualifier 3, University Oval, Dunedin (d); Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, MCG, Melbourne (d/n)

Friday 27 Feb – South Africa v West Indies, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Saturday 28 Feb – India v Qualifier 4, WACA, Perth (d/n); Australia v New Zealand, Eden Park, Auckland (d/n)

Sunday 1 March – England v Sri Lanka, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington (d); Pakistan v Zimbabwe, Gabba, Brisbane (d/n)

Monday 2 March – Rest day

Tuesday 3 March – South Africa v Ireland, Manuka Oval, Canberra (d/n)

Wednesday 4 March – Pakistan v Qualifier 4, McLean Park, Napier (d/n); Australia v Qualifier 2, WACA, Perth (d/n)

Thursday 5 March – Bangladesh v Qualifier 3, Saxton Oval, Nelson (d)

Friday 6 March – India v West Indies, WACA, Perth (d/n)

Saturday 7 March –South Africa v Pakistan, Eden Park, Auckland (d/n); Zimbabwe v Ireland, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (d/n)

Sunday 8 March – New Zealand v Qualifier 2, McLean Park, Napier (d); Australia v Sri Lanka, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Monday 9 March – England v Bangladesh, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (d/n)

Tuesday 10 March – India v Ireland, Seddon Park, Hamilton (d/n)

Wednesday 11 March – Sri Lanka v Qualifier 3, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (d/n)

Thursday 12 March – South Africa v Qualifier 4, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington (d/n)

Friday 13 March – Bangladesh v New Zealand, Seddon Park, Hamilton (d/n); England v Qualifier 2, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Saturday 14 March – India v Zimbabwe, Eden Park, Auckland (d/n); Australia v Qualifier 3, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (d/n)

Sunday 15 March – West Indies v Qualifier 4, McLean Park, Napier (d); Pakistan v Ireland, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (d/n)

Monday 16 March – Rest day

Tuesday 17 March – Rest day

Wednesday 18 March – First quarter-final, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Thursday 19 March – Reserve day for first quarter-final; Second quarter-final, MCG (d/n)

Friday 20 March – Reserve day for second quarter-final; third quarter-final, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (d/n)

Saturday 21 March – Reserve day for third quarter-final; fourth quarter-final, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington (d/n)

Sunday 22 March – Reserve day for fourth quarter-final Mon 23 Mar – Rest day

Tuesday 24 March – First semi-final, Eden Park, Auckland (d/n)

Wednesday 25 March – Reserve day for first semi-final

Thursday 26 March - Second semi-final, SCG, Sydney (d/n)

Friday 27 March – Reserve day for second semi-final

Saturday 28 March – Rest day

Sunday 29 March – Final, MCG, Melbourne (d/n)

Monday 30 March – Reserve day for final

Quarter-final line-up (If Australia and New Zealand qualify, then they’ll play their quarter-finals in their countries. As such, final line-up, venues and dates to be confirmed after group stage matches): A1 v B4 A2 v B3 A3 v B2 A4 v B1  

Semi-finals – If Australia and New Zealand meet in semi-finals, then the side that finished higher in the group stage points table will stage the match.

Story first published on: Tuesday, 30 July 2013 13:00 IST

For the latest Cricket news, Score, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and get the NDTV Cricket app for Android or iOS

Leave a comment