India name 110-member strong squad for Asian Athletics Championships

Medal prospects Sudha Singh, Vikas Gowda, Krishna Poonia and Tintu Luka were on Thursday named in the 110-strong Indian squad for Asian Athletics Championships which will be held in Pune from July 3-7.

Last updated on Friday, 21 June, 2013 23:41 IST
  • Total Shares

New Delhi: Medal prospects Sudha Singh, Vikas Gowda, Krishna Poonia and Tintu Luka were on Thursday named in the 110-strong Indian squad for Asian Athletics Championships which will be held in Pune from July 3-7.

With India having the luxury to name three athletes each in the 42 events (21 each for men and women), the Athletics Federation of India named 57 men and 53 women athletes for the prestigious event after a selection committee meeting here.

The Squad:

Men:

100 & 4x100m Relay: 1. ANIRUDH KALIDAS GUJJAR; 2. M VIJAY KUMAR; 3. MANIKANDAN; 4. KRISHAN KUMAR RANE; 5. SAMEER MON; 6. RENJITH KG.

200m: 1. PRATIEK NINAWE; 2. RITESH ANAND; 3. AMIYA KUMAR MALLICK.

400M, 4X400M Relay: 1. KUNHI MOHAMMED; 2. NEERAJ PAWAR; 3. AROAKIA RAJIV; 4. BIBIN MATHEW; 5. DAVINDER SINGH; 6. SACHIN ROBY.

400 Hurdles: 1. SATINDER SINGH; 2. JITHIN PAUL; 3. RAMA CHANDREN.

800M: 1. SAJEESH JOSEPH; 2. MANJIT SINGH; 3. SAGAYA RAJA FRANCIS

1500M: 1. SANDEEP - II; 2. PRANJAL GOGOI

5000M: 1. LAKSHMANAN NITINDER; 2. SINGH MOHD. YUNUS

10000M: 1. KHET RAM; 2. RATI RAM SAINI; 3. LAKSHMANAN

3000M Steeple Chase: 1. JAIVEER SINGH; 2. NAVEEN KUMAR

110M Hurdles: 1. SIDHANT T; 2. PINTO MATHEW

High Jump: 1. JITHIN C. THOMAS; 2. NIKHAL CHITRASU

Pole Vault: 1. PRAVEEN KUMAR; 2. BALA KRISHNA P.

Long Jump: 1. PREM KUMAR; 2. ARSHAD M; 3. ANKIT SHARMA

Triple Jump: 1. M RENJITH; 2. ARPINDER SINGH

Decathlon: 1. BHARATINDER SINGH; 2. DAYA RAM; 3. K DILEEP KUMAR

Discus Throw: 1. VIKAS GOWDA; 2. ARJUN SINGH; 3. VIKAS POONIA

Hammer Throw: 1. CHNDRODAYA N. SINGH; 2. KAMALPREET SINGH; 3. KAUSHAL SINGH

Javelin Throw: 1. KRISHAN KUMAR PATEL; 2. SAMRJIT SINGH; 3. RAJENDER SINGH

Shot-Put: 1. INDERJIT SINGH; 2. SATYENDRA SINGH; 3. OM PRAKASH.

Women:

100M, 4X100M Relay: 1. ASHA ROY; 2. MERLIN K JOSEPH; 3.SHARADHA NARAYANAN; 4. SINI S; 5. SRABANI NANDA; 6. BHAGYA SHREE SHIRKE

200M: 1. ASHA ROY; 2. DUTEE CHAND; 3. SRABANI NANDA

400M: 1. M R POOVAMMA; 2. NIRMALA

4X400M Relay: 1. ANU MARIAM JOSE; 2. ANIL DA THOMAS; 3. SARITA; 4. PRIYANKA MONDAL

400MH: 1. ELAVARASI; 2. ANU R

800M: 1. TINTU LUKA; 2. M GOMATHI; 3. SUSHMA DEVI

1500M, 5000M & 10000M: 1. OP JAISHA; 2. SINI A MARCOSE; 3. JHUMA KHATOON; 4. PREEJA SREEDHARAN; 5. L. SURIYA; 6. KAVITA RAUT; 7. MONIKA ATHARE

3000M: 1. SUDHA SINGH; 2. KIRAN TIWARI; 3. PRIYANKA PATEL

High Jump: 1. SAHANA KUMARI; 2. MALLIKA MONDAL

100MH: 1. GAYATHRY G; 2.HAMASREE J

Pole Vault: 1. KHYATHI; 2. V.S. SUREKA

Long Jump: 1. MAYOOKHA JOHNY; 2. NEENA V; 3. PRAJUSHA MA

Triple Jump: 1. MAYOOKHA JOHNY; 2. SHEENA N.V; 3. AMITHA BABY

Heptathlon: 1. SUSMITA SINGHA ROY; 2. NAVPREET KAUR; 3. LIKSY JOSEPH

Discus Throw: 1. KRISHNA POONIA; 2.SEEMA ANTIL; 3. NAVJEET KAUR DHILLON

Hammer Throw: 1. MANJUBALA; 2. GUNJAN SINGH

Javelin Throw: 1.SUMAN DEVI; 2. ANNU RANI

Shot Put: 1. P.UDAYA LAXMI; 2.NEHA SINGH; 3.NAVJIT KAUR.

Story first published on: Friday, 21 June 2013 23:16 IST

For the latest Sports news, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and get the NDTV Cricket app for Android or iOS